COOKIE POLICY

Cookie Notice

Last Updated: March 2022

Our website, https://bigbullypetsupplies.co.uk, uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device. It gets stored if you agree to our Cookie’s Policy when first visiting our website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Why do we use cookies?

Our website is the only place you can order our dog food and other products so to fulfil our promise of delivering exceptional quality and service we use Cookies. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. To summarise they enable us:

  • To build your order and take you to checkout.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site
  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

What types of cookies do we use?

We use Necessary, Preferences, Statistics & Marketing cookies to track what you’re doing on the site in order to help us improve it and fulfil our promise of delivering exceptional quality and give you a better browsing experience in the future. You can read more about what each of these cookies does below:

Necessary cookies: Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Preferences cookies: Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region you are in.

Statistic cookies: Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing cookies: Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.

Pixels: Pixel-based tracking is the process of tracking a visit or event on a web page, ad impressions on social, the opening of an email to help understand user behaviour.

How can I manage my cookie preferences?

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Accept All”, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly. 

We’ll always ask for your consent to accept cookies before continuing onto our website, and you can also access, change, delete and limit your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please keep in mind this will prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

You can also find how to manage your cookies for the following browsers below:

How can I manage my Google Analytics site tracking preferences?

You can learn more about Google Analytics and how your data is safeguarded here. You can also opt-out of all Google Analytics site tracking, including any other sites that use Google Analytics here.


Links to other websites and social media sites

Our website may contain links to other websites or social media sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under GDPR/Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Big Bully Pet Supplies Ltd, 11 Twizle Close Stonebridge Milton Keynes MK13 0DX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.